Hotels rated 9+ for under €100 a night

The limit was €100. None of these costs more than €43, and every one scores 9 or higher.

By Carlos de Ory · Updated October 24, 2026 · 5 min read

The title says under €100 a night, but the real story is how far under. The most expensive hotel on this list costs €42. The cheapest costs €23. Every one of the 15 hotels has a guest score of 9.0 or higher, and most of them have well over a thousand reviews.

All prices are reference prices seen on Booking.com for a two-night stay from 10 to 12 November 2026, two adults, one room, shown per night. Prices move every day, so check today's price for your own dates before you book.

The list

#HotelCityScore (reviews)Per night
1Kathmandu Eco HotelKathmandu, Nepal9.0 (1,007)€23See prices
2Ha Long Essence HotelHa Long, Vietnam9.7 (1,533)€24See prices
3Azura Gold Hotel & ApartmentNha Trang, Vietnam9.2 (3,925)€27See prices
4The Iyang UbudUbud, Indonesia9.1 (307)€27See prices
5Jade Scene HotelHue, Vietnam9.2 (2,963)€28See prices
6Qingdao Kaiyue Hotel Zhongshan RoadQingdao, China9.2 (317)€30See prices
7Legend Hotel Kaohsiung Pier2Kaohsiung, Taiwan9.0 (4,321)€31See prices
8Sao Mai Boutique HotelHanoi, Vietnam9.4 (2,241)€33See prices
9Silk River Hoi An RetreatHoi An, Vietnam9.8 (1,663)€35See prices
10The UrbanSiem Reap, Cambodia9.6 (4,568)€36See prices
11Hotel Middle Path & SpaPokhara, Nepal9.4 (2,343)€36See prices
12The Taj Vista AgraAgra, India9.4 (499)€37See prices
13Sala Quy Nhon Beach HotelQuy Nhon, Vietnam9.4 (419)€37See prices
14Hotel Lili-1Sarandë, Albania9.3 (721)€41See prices
15Center Hotel Xi'an Bell TowerXi’an, China9.1 (527)€42See prices

The pattern: Asia, and Vietnam in particular

Fourteen of the 15 hotels are in Asia. Six are in Vietnam alone: Ha Long Essence Hotel, Azura Gold Hotel & Apartment, Jade Scene Hotel, Sao Mai Boutique Hotel, Silk River Hoi An Retreat and Sala Quy Nhon Beach Hotel. Nepal has two, China two, and India, Cambodia, Indonesia and Taiwan one each. The only European entry is Hotel Lili-1 in Albania, at €41.

That does not mean Europe has no good hotels under €100. It means that once you sort by price, the cheapest 9-plus hotels are almost all in places where hotel prices in general are low. If you are travelling in Southeast Asia, the bar for a good hotel is simply set higher at every price.

Five worth a closer look

The best score: Silk River Hoi An Retreat

Silk River Hoi An Retreat scores 9.8 from 1,663 reviews, the highest on the list, and it is a four-star at €35 a night. Like many Hoi An hotels, it is listed outside the old town, in Cam Chau. See prices.

The most proven: The Urban, Siem Reap

The Urban has 4,568 reviews and a 9.6. That is the largest review base here, with a score that has held up across all of them. It costs €36. See prices.

The cheapest: Kathmandu Eco Hotel

Kathmandu Eco Hotel costs €23 in Thamel, with 1,007 reviews. Its score is 9.0, the lowest allowed on this list. You are paying very little, and guests are happy, but it is not in the same tier as the 9.6 to 9.8 hotels. See prices.

The big one in Taiwan: Legend Hotel Kaohsiung Pier2

Legend Hotel Kaohsiung Pier2 has 4,321 reviews and a 9.0 at €31. Same score as Kathmandu, but with four times the reviews behind it. See prices.

Europe's entry: Hotel Lili-1, Sarandë

Hotel Lili-1 scores 9.3 from 721 reviews at €41. It is the only hotel outside Asia that made the cut. See prices.

The trade-offs

  • Fewer reviews on a few picks. The Iyang Ubud has 307 reviews, Qingdao Kaiyue Hotel Zhongshan Road 317 and Sala Quy Nhon Beach Hotel 419. Their scores are still high, but a few bad stays would move them more than they would move The Urban.
  • A 9.0 and a 9.8 are not the same. Both pass the bar. If you can spend €10 more, the jump from 9.0 to 9.4 or higher is often available in the same region.
  • Stars do not track value. Seven hotels here are four-stars and eight are three-stars. A three-star at 9.7, like Ha Long Essence Hotel, can be a better stay than a four-star at 9.1.
  • Location labels are vague. Several hotels list "The Top-rated Area" rather than a district. Open the map before booking, especially in spread-out places like The Iyang Ubud or Hotel Middle Path & Spa.
  • Long names, simple promises. The Taj Vista Agra puts "walking distance to Taj Mahal" in its listing name. We have not checked that claim. Measure it on the map.

What this means for your budget

The average price on this list is about €32 a night. That is a third of the €100 limit. In these cities you do not need to choose between a cheap room and a well-reviewed one. Start from the score you want, 9.4 or higher for example, and you will still pay less than €40 in Sao Mai Boutique Hotel, Hotel Middle Path & Spa or The Taj Vista Agra.

The flip side is that these prices are for mid-November. In peak season for each region, prices can be very different. Check your own dates.

How to use this list

Treat it as a shortlist, not a booking order. Open the city page to see the other two hotels we picked there, then check the price for your own dates. Read the most recent reviews, look at the map and compare the total price with taxes. You can read the full method on how we choose hotels.

Booking links are affiliate links: if you book, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never decides which hotels we pick. How we make money.