The cheapest and most expensive cities for a good budget hotel

Same rules, same dates: the cheapest good private room in 30 cities, from €11 to €337 a night.

By Carlos de Ory · Updated October 24, 2026 · 6 min read

Our budget pick in each city is the cheapest good private room we can find: own bathroom, solid reviews, no dorms. Line those picks up side by side and the gap is huge. In Vientiane, that room costs €11 a night. In Nuremberg, it costs €337. Same rules, same dates, thirty times the price.

All prices are reference prices seen on Booking.com for a two-night stay from 10 to 12 November 2026, two adults, one room, shown per night. Prices move every day, so check today's price for your own dates before you book.

The 15 cheapest cities for a good budget hotel

#HotelCityScore (reviews)Per night
1Mixay Paradise HotelVientiane, Laos8.2 (656)€11See prices
2Super Collection O Pashan-Sus Road BanerPune, India8.6 (105)€11See prices
3JB Residency Hotel & BanquetsChandigarh, India9.2 (91)€13See prices
4Solo Grand CitySolo, Indonesia8.0 (67)€13See prices
5Otel Hotel DalatDalat, Vietnam8.5 (64)€14See prices
6Vina Boutique HotelHue, Vietnam8.7 (232)€14See prices
7Super Hotel O Bidhan Market SiliguriSiliguri, India8.7 (54)€14See prices
8Evergreen Hotel DambullaDambulla, Sri Lanka8.9 (465)€14See prices
9Hotel Belwood by Signature StayZNew Delhi, India9.0 (85)€14See prices
10Canary HotelHurghada, Egypt8.3 (569)€15See prices
11City View With GardenAmritsar, India8.6 (416)€16See prices
12The Ryokan SemarangSemarang, Indonesia8.3 (64)€17See prices
13Ariya inn ChiangraiChiang Rai, Thailand8.5 (224)€17See prices
14Amar Singh Palace by Signature StayzAgra, India8.0 (120)€18See prices
15Corsican HaveliJodhpur, India8.5 (344)€18See prices

All 15 are in Asia or Egypt, and India alone has seven: Super Collection O Pashan-Sus Road Baner, JB Residency Hotel & Banquets, Super Hotel O Bidhan Market Siliguri, Hotel Belwood by Signature StayZ, City View With Garden, Amar Singh Palace by Signature Stayz and Corsican Haveli. The average price across the 15 is about €15 a night.

The 15 most expensive cities for a good budget hotel

#HotelCityScore (reviews)Per night
1Sorat Hotel Saxx NürnbergNuremberg, Germany8.8 (2,025)€337See prices
2Hotel Saratz Pontresina Mountain Resort & SpaPontresina, Switzerland8.7 (304)€335See prices
3harry's home München hotel & apartmentsMunich, Germany8.6 (1,744)€331See prices
4Sunstar Hotel & SPA GrindelwaldGrindelwald, Switzerland8.6 (1,439)€328See prices
5Hilton Garden Inn CupertinoCupertino, United States8.3 (279)€293See prices
6AlmarossaBologna, Italy8.9 (1,307)€293See prices
7The Z Hotel Leicester SquareLondon, United Kingdom8.5 (1,936)€287See prices
8Mirador Maspalomas by DunasMaspalomas, Spain8.5 (744)€280See prices
9Holiday Inn Queenstown Remarkables ParkQueenstown, New Zealand8.8 (2,402)€261See prices
10Homewood Suites by Hilton Boston Brookline-Longwood MedicalBrookline, United States8.5 (229)€256See prices
11Hampton Inn & Suites StamfordStamford, United States8.7 (337)€250See prices
12Moxy TromsoTromsø, Norway8.6 (4,503)€249See prices
13Club Quarters Hotel Central Loop, ChicagoChicago, United States8.2 (5,335)€244See prices
14Pod Times SquareNew York, United States8.6 (16,603)€244See prices
15Krumers AlpinSeefeld in Tirol, Austria8.6 (1,918)€241See prices

The expensive end is spread across Europe, North America and New Zealand. The United States has five cities, Germany two, Switzerland two. The average price here is about €282 a night, for the cheapest good room we could find.

What stands out

Cheap does not mean poorly rated

The cheapest list has an average score of 8.5, and the expensive list 8.6. You are not trading quality for price in the cheap cities. JB Residency Hotel & Banquets scores 9.2 at €13 and Hotel Belwood by Signature StayZ scores 9.0 at €14. Both are higher than any hotel on the expensive list.

But the cheap list has fewer reviews

This is the real trade-off. Six of the cheapest picks have fewer than 100 reviews: Siliguri (54), Dalat (64), Semarang (64), Solo (67), New Delhi (85) and Chandigarh (91). Pune has 105 and Agra 120. A 9.2 from 91 reviews is a much weaker signal than an 8.6 from 16,603, which is what Pod Times Square has. On the expensive list, the smallest review count is 229.

Location trade-offs

Some cheap picks sit away from the main sights. Hotel Belwood by Signature StayZ is in Aerocity, by the airport, which suits a short stopover more than a sightseeing stay. JB Residency Hotel & Banquets lists an address in Zirakpur. On the expensive side, harry's home München hotel & apartments is in Moosach, not the old town, and still costs €331.

The German surprise

Sorat Hotel Saxx Nürnberg tops the expensive list at €337, above London and New York. That is unusual for a city of its size, and it is a good example of why our dates matter. When demand spikes, even simple hotels can reach these prices. Check other dates before you rule the city out.

Mountain resorts

Three of the expensive cities are Alpine resorts: Hotel Saratz Pontresina Mountain Resort & Spa, Sunstar Hotel & SPA Grindelwald and Krumers Alpin. Our budget pick in each is a four-star, and it is still the cheapest good room we found there. If your budget is tight, these are places to visit on a day trip from a cheaper base.

How big is the gap?

Who each list is for

If your trip is flexible and you want your money to last, the cheap list shows where a good room is almost a non-issue. Pick by score and reviews, not by price. Favour the hotels with hundreds of reviews, like Mixay Paradise Hotel (656), Canary Hotel (569) or Evergreen Hotel Dambulla (465).

If you have to go to one of the expensive cities, plan early and look hard at your dates. Moving a trip by a week can matter more than any hotel choice. And remember that our budget pick is already the cheapest good room we found. Going cheaper usually means shared bathrooms, dorms or a long commute.

How to use this list

Treat it as a shortlist, not a booking order. Open the city page to see the other two hotels we picked there, then check the price for your own dates. Read the most recent reviews, look at the map and compare the total price with taxes. You can read the full method on how we choose hotels.

Booking links are affiliate links: if you book, we may earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It never decides which hotels we pick. How we make money.